Project Description

White willow bark extract 25 salicin powder for skincare

Salicin white willow bark extract cosmetics

Product name: Salicin
Latin Name: Salix babylonica L.
Plant source: White willow bark Extract
CAS No. 138-52-3
Mol. formula: C13H18O7
Mol. weight: 286.29
Specification: Salicin 15% 25% 50% 98% by HPLC
Appearance: Brown or white powder

What is White Willow Bark Extract ?

Willow bark contains the chemical salicin, which is the precursor to aspirin (acetyl salicylic acid).The bark was peeled from the tree trunk, and the ailing person chewed a small piece for relief ofheadaches, fevers, low back pain, and arthritis.There are multiple varieties of willow trees, but the most common type found in the United States is the white willow, or Salix alba.

What is white willow bark extract good for?

1.White willow bark extract for skin relieves pain and reduce fevers, including headache, back and neck pain,muscle aches, and menstrual cramps.

2.Salicin content in willow bark has the function of treatment inflammation.

3.White willow bark extract (salix alba)helps to treat scabies,erysipelas, decayed tooth, swelling in the gum.

4.White willow bark extract 25 salicin is effective on dispelling wind-evil, increasing urine, reducing swelling.

5.Salicin skincare has the function of curing rheumatism, blennorrhagia, gonorrhea cloudy urine, pee atresia, epidemic hepatitis.

What is white willow bark extract used for?

1.Salicin powder is applied in cosmetics, it can inhibit whelk and relieve swelling and pain.

2.White Willow Bark Extract is applied in pharmaceutical field, it is mainly used to curing fever, colds and infections.

3.White willow bark extract 25 salicin is applied in feed additive, it is mainly used as feed additive for diminishing inflammation and promoting digestion.

Products with similar efficacy

alpha arbutin for skin