Project Description

1.What’s ferulic acid?

Ferulic Acid (FA), also called 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamicacid, is a cinnamic acid derivative.

It is a natural cosmetic grade raw material.

2.Where is ferulic acid derived from?

Ferulic Acid mainly comes from natural plants and synthesis method.

Ace natural Ferulic Acid is extracted from rice bran.

ferulic acic benefits

3.Is ferulic acid good for skin?

Yes.

Ferulic Acid has a variety of biological activities. It can scavenge free radicals, and promote the formation of enzymes that scavenge free radicals.

It inhibits tyrosinase activity; it has good absorption ability of ultraviolet ray and trans-dermal absorption capacity.

Therefore, Ferulic Acid has effect of whitening, anti-oxidation and sun protection.

Cosmetics containing Ferulic Acid can improve skin dullness, as well as make skin delicate, shiny and full of elasticity.

It is widely used in sun protection and whitening cosmetics.

Ferulic acid application

4.How to dissolve ferulic acid?

Ferulic acid is soluble in ethanol but insoluble in water.

Dimethyl formamide (DMF) and ethanol are organic solvents that readily dissolve ferric acid.

Ferulic acid is soluble in 10, 15, and 20 mg/ml of each of these solvents.

5.Can ferulic acid be used with vitamin c?

Ferulic acid works well in tandem with other antioxidants like vitamins C and E to stabilize and promote their strengthening qualities and further protect against the harmful effects of free radicals.

Especially vitamin C. Vitamin C is a common ingredient in many anti-aging skin care products.

6.Why is ferulic acid good for skin?

Ferulic Acid contains a highly conjugated system.

It can strongly absorb the ultraviolet rays of 290-350nm. 0.7% Ferulic Acid can effectively prevent skin erythema caused by UVB.

It is an effective light stabilizer. It can resist light toxicity, and is widely used in sunscreen products.

Ferulic Acid has a broad spectrum of anti-oxidative property, and also has skin whitening effect.

It can be used in whitening and anti-aging cosmetics

7.Where to buy ferulic acid powder?

Buying from us is a good choice.

Our Ferulic Acid is good quality,affordable price.

Other skin care powders are available too.