Project Description

Vitamin E antioxidant powder

Vitamin E

Product name:Vitamin E

CAS No:59-02-9

Grade:Cosmetic Grade, Food Grade

What is Vitamin E?

Vitamin e refers to a group of eight fat soluble compounds that include both tocopherols and tocotrienols.Of the many different forms of vitamin E, γ-tocopherol is the most common in the North American diet.

Vitamin e can be found in corn oil, soybean oil, margarine, and dressings. In the North American diet, α-tocopherol, the most biologically active form of vitamin E, is the second most common form of vitamin E. This variant can be found most abundantly in wheat germ oil, sunflower, and safflower oils.

What function does Vitamin E have?

1.Vitamin e used as an antioxidant,it can prevent the premature aging of skin and improve the skin’s elasticity;

2.Vitamin e is a kind of nutritional intensify additive,can enhance the immunity, disease prevention of the livestocks;

3.Vitamin e can Increase breeding or laying rate of the livestocks and poultry, while keep the meat tasty and increase nutritional value;

4.Vitamin e can effectively increase the nucleic acid metabolism, and promote protein synthesis,and increase the body functions and sexual function.

Which field does Vitamin E applied?

1.Vitamin e is a class of organic chemical compounds (more precisely, various methylated phenols), many of which have vitamin E activity.

2.Vitamin e, as a food additive, is labeled with these E numbers: E306 (tocopherol), E307 (α-tocopherol), E308 (γ-tocopherol), and E309 (δ-tocopherol). These are all approved in the USA, EU and Australia and New Zealand for use as antioxidants.

3.Vitamin e is the form of vitamin E that is preferentially absorbed and accumulated in humans.

The measurement of “vitamin E” activity in international units (IU) was based on fertility enhancement by the prevention of miscarriages in pregnant rats relative to alpha-tocopherol.