Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is an effective oxygen free radical scavenger. It protects skin from UV rays, and enhances photo-protective property of sunscreens. Moreover, it is more effective in combination with vitamin E or vitamin E derivatives. Also SAP has some improvement on facial wrinkles and fine lines.
SAP refers to Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate; VEA refers to Vitamin E acetate.
2.Whitening skin function
Experiments have shown that 2% Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate in cosmetics can significantly reduce pigmentation, and whiten skin. It has no irritating effect on skin. This is because SAP is absorbed by skin and then hydrolyzed to vitamin C. Thereby it can decrease melanin formation, and inhibit pigmentation. Then SAP can exert effect of whitening skin and removing freckle.
3.Acne treatment function
In an in vitro study, a moderate concentration of 1% sodium ascorbyl phosphate shows a strong antibacterial effect on acne. In addition, in a study of 76.9% of patients with facial acne, the use of 5% sodium ascorbyl phosphate is significantly better than other acne treatments after 12 weeks. It has no side effects. In addition, other clinical studies have shown that SAP is more effective in treating acne than 5% benzoyl peroxide, 1% phosphate clindamycin, and 0.1% adapalene.