Project Description

Sodium ascorbyl phosphate powder bulk for sale skincare

sodium ascorbyl phosphate powder

Other Name:SAP; Sodium L-Ascorbic acid -2-phosphate
Appearance: White powder
Assay: 98% Min
CAS No.: 66170-10-3
Recommed dosage:
Skin whitening produts: 2%~5%
Skin Care Products: 1%~3%

What is sodium ascorbyl phosphate?

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP) is a stable vitamin C derivative. It is processed from vitamin C as a raw material. After entering human body, it rapidly transforms into VC through enzymolysis. Thereby, SAP plays its unique physiological and biochemical functions. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is white or pale yellow powder. It is soluble in water, propylene glycol and glycerin; but it’s almost insoluble in ethanol.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a water-soluble cosmetic whitening additive. After transdermal absorption, it can effectively resist ultraviolet damage, and capture free radicals. Also it can promote collagen production. It has anti-oxidation and anti-aging effect. Moreover, SAP can effectively prevent pigmentation; it helps to eliminate skin spots, such as freckles and age spots. In addition, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate has a therapeutic effect on facial acne and pimple.

What is sodium ascorbyl phosphate good for?

1.Anti-aging function

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is an effective oxygen free radical scavenger. It protects skin from UV rays, and enhances photo-protective property of sunscreens. Moreover, it is more effective in combination with vitamin E or vitamin E derivatives. Also SAP has some improvement on facial wrinkles and fine lines.
SAP refers to Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate; VEA refers to Vitamin E acetate.

2.Whitening skin function

Experiments have shown that 2% Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate in cosmetics can significantly reduce pigmentation, and whiten skin. It has no irritating effect on skin. This is because SAP is absorbed by skin and then hydrolyzed to vitamin C. Thereby it can decrease melanin formation, and inhibit pigmentation. Then SAP can exert effect of whitening skin and removing freckle.

3.Acne treatment function

In an in vitro study, a moderate concentration of 1% sodium ascorbyl phosphate shows a strong antibacterial effect on acne. In addition, in a study of 76.9% of patients with facial acne, the use of 5% sodium ascorbyl phosphate is significantly better than other acne treatments after 12 weeks. It has no side effects. In addition, other clinical studies have shown that SAP is more effective in treating acne than 5% benzoyl peroxide, 1% phosphate clindamycin, and 0.1% adapalene.

What is Sodium ascorbyl phosphate used for?

In cosmetic Industry

1. Sodium ascorbyl phosphate can suppress the enzyme activation of tyrosine, revert the melanin, dispel coloring spot and whiten skin.
2. Sodium ascorbyl phosphate powder can dispel the free radical of oxygen after entering the body, resist wrinkle, anti-ageing .
3. Sodium ascorbyl phosphate for skin can co-function with vitamin E.
4. High stability in quality and color, nonpoisonous, non-irritative.

In food application

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is stable, has excellent oxidation durability, can effectively extend the shelf lifeof food, for a variety of canned, packaged foods and fresh meat products, color protection agent

Products with similar efficacy

Salicin white willow bark extract cosmetics