Project Description

Hyaluronic acid for skin moisturizing HA powder

hyaluronic acid for face

Product name:Hyaluronic Acid

Other name: sodium hyaluronate

CAS: 9004-61-9

Molecular Formula:C14H22NNaO11

Assay: 98%
Appearance: White powder

Grade:Cosmetic grade, Food grade, Eye-drop grade

Molecular weight:8000-1600000 Daltons

What is Hyaluronic acid?

Hyaluronic Acid(HA) is a straight chain macromolecular mucopolysaccharide composed Of repeat disaccharide units of glucuronic acid and N-acetylglucosamine.

It widely consists in the extracellular space of human and animal tissue, vitreum, umbilical cord, skin joints synovia and cockscomb, etc.

The commercial HA is commonly a sodium salt, called sodium hyaluronate, habitually called hyaluronic acid.

HA is a new biological at home and abroad. Its molecular weight is from several ten thousand to several million.

It’s aqueous solution has outstanding moisture keeping ability, high viscoelasticity and lubricity.

It is widely used in cosmetics, pharmacy and health and beauty food.

What function does Hyaluronic Acid have?

1.Pure hyaluronic acid is a substance that is naturally present in the human body.

It is found in the highest concentrations in fluids in the eyes and joints.

2.Hydraulic acid that is used as medicine is extracted from rooster combs or made by bacteria in the laboratory.

3.Hyaluronic acid for skin is also used as a lip filler in plastic surgery.It is also using to prevent the effects of aging

4.Hyaluronic Acid (HA, Hyaluronic, Cyclic Acid) is a critical component of the skin that helps to retain moisture, keeping the skin firm, and preventing wrinkles by adding volume to the skin.

Which field does Hyaluronic acid applied?

1. Food supplements:

Hyaluronic Acid through the oral administration after the digestion absorption, increases in vivo Hyaluronic Acid synthesis the precursor, causes in the skin and other organization’s Hyaluronic Acid resultant quantity increases, thus enables the skin the water retention property to increase, rich elasticity, wrinkle reduction.

2. Cosmetics applications:

Hyaluronic Acid has outstanding moisture keeping ability, thus called Natural Moisturing Factor in the world. Hyaluronic Acid is a common ingredient in skin-care products, which can be used as a very effective topical humectant, which can be used for facial wrinkles, reduction of folds and wrinkles, and removal of scars.

3. Medical applications:

Hyaluronic Acid could be used in eye surgery, such as corneal transplantation, cataract surgery, glaucoma surgery, and surgery to repair retinal detachment.

Hyaluronic Acid can also be used to treat osteoarthritis of the knee. They are administered as a course of injections into the knee joint, which are believed to supplement the viscosity of the joint fluid, thereby lubricating the joint, cushioning the joint, and producing an analgesic effect.

Hyaluronic Acid has also been used in the synthesis of biological scaffolds for wound-healing applications. These scaffolds typically have proteins such as fibronectin attached to the Hyaluronic Acid to facilitate cell migration into the wound.

Hyaluronic Acid is also used in anti-adhesive products, which are widely used in pelvic and abdominal surgery to prevent postoperative adhesions.

Products with similar efficacy

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate powder licorice root extract