Project Description

Peony root bark extract powder paeonol antibacterial for sale

Paeonol peony bark extract

Product Name: Factory Supply Paeonol 98% Powder Peony Root Bark Extract 552-41-0

Appearance: White Fine Powder

Botanical source: Peony

EINECS:207-623-9
CAS:552-41-0
Molecular formula: C9H10O3
Molecular weight: 284.27
Specification: 99%

What is peony extract?

Paeonol is an active ingredient extracted from the dry root bark of Ranunculaceae plant Peony.

Paeonol is white or yellowish lustrous acicular crystals, colorless acicular crystals (ethanol). Melting point 49-51 C, special smell, slightly spicy, soluble in ethanol and methanol, soluble in ether, acetone, benzene, chloroform and carbon disulfide, slightly soluble in water, soluble in hot water, insoluble in cold water, volatile with water vapor.

Paeonol can be distilled with water vapor and strongly absorbed in the ultraviolet region. E (1% 1cm) is 862 at 274 nm wavelength, which can be determined by ultraviolet spectrophotometer.

What is Peony Root Bark Extract good for?

1.Peony bark extract can ease pain;

2.Peony Root Bark Extract is effecting on resist inflammation;

3.Peony flower extract is used for antioxidant,antiallergy and antiviral;

4.Peony Root Bark Extract has the function of antibiosis, inhibiting bacteria growth;

5.Peony root extract also can treat boils and detoxicate and lower blood pressure;

6.Peony Root Bark Extract can clear away heat and cool blood; paeonol activates blood circulation to dissipate blood stasis.

Which field does Peony Root Bark Extract applied?

1.Peony bark extract is applied in health product field, because of its anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, antiviral and other effects have been widely used in health products

2.Peony bark extract is applied in pharmaceutical field, with better treatment and care on muscle pain, skin itching, psoriasis and eczema

3.Applied in cosmetic field, paeonol can inhibit free radicals, to restore the faded pigment deposition in the skin.