Project Description

L-rhamnose powder a reducing sugar for sale

rhamnose buy

Product Name:Rhamnose
Latin Name:flos sophorae
Active ingredient:Rhamnose 98% HPLC
Other Name:L(+)-Rhamnose monohydrate,
Part Used:Sophora Japonica Flower Bud
Appearance:white Powder
CAS NO:10030-85-0
Molecular formula:C6H14O6
Molecular weight:182.17

What is Rhamnose?

L(+)-Rhamnose (Rham) is a naturally-occurring deoxy sugar that is found primarily in plants and some bacteria.It is widely used as sweetener, unlike most natural sugars, it is found in an L configuration instead of the usual D configuration. It forms a major structural component of plant cell walls and is also bound to other compounds, such as phenolics. It is now being promoted as an anti-wrinkle agent due to its anti-inflammatory and skin soothing properties.

L-Rhamnose is a methyl pentose sugar and has properly been classified as one of the rarer sugars. This sugar is a constituent of many glycosides. The rhamnoglycoside of quercetin (rutin) has been most often used as a source of rhamnose and after its hydrolisis, it yields the aglycon and L-Rhamnose.

What is L-Rhamnose good for?

1.L-rhamnose powder have Anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, anti-mutation, anti-carcinogen function.

2.Hypotensive activity, function as urogastrone, alleviating pain.

3.Rhamnose a reducing sugarcan tranquilize, lowering blood viscosity , reduce the emerge of the thrombus.

4.L-rhamnose  powder can Improve partial microcirculation of nourishment, preventing and curing cardiovascular disease .

What is rhamnose used for?

1. L-Rhamnose powder can be used to test the permeability of intestinal tract.

2. Rhamnose natural  is a naturally occurring sugar, and can be used as sweetener.

3. Rhamnose powder can be used in the production of flavoring.

Products with similar efficacy

neohesperidin dihydrochalcone in sweetener blends