Project Description

Ceramides moisturizer powder rice bran extract for skin

ceramides

Product Name: Ceramide

Specification: 98%

Appearance: White Powder

Plant Part Used: Bran

Test Method: HPLC

What is Ceramide?

Ceramide from rice bran mainly exists in the form of sphingolipids and its 1-hydroxy connects glucose by glucoside bonds. There are over 20 types of sphingolipids from rice bran, and the fatty acid of the most popular 4(see below)linked by imide bonds is more common, namely linoleic acid, oleic acid, Stearic acid and palmtic acid. Different from skin ceramide, the sphingosines of ceramide from rice bran contain 4- and 8-double bonds, referred to as (4E,8E/Z)-spinga-4,8-dienine(d18:24,8).

What is Ceramide good for?

Ceramide with slap-up facial cleanser, food additive and function food(Anti-Aging with skin) extender.

Ceramide is the most essential factor in maintaining normal stratum corneum integrity. Therefore, the topical supplement of ceramide repairs the damaged skin barrier leading to give skin soft feeling.

Clinical studies in dermatology have revealed that in many cases of dermatitis such as atopy, acne and psoriasis are associated with lower level of Ceramides in stratum corneum than normal skin.

What is Ceramide used for?

1.Cosmetics

Ceramide is the most recent years developed a new generation of moisturizing agent is a lipid soluble substance, it constitutes the physical structure of the stratum corneum of skin similar to quickly penetrate the skin, and cuticle of the water, forming a kind of network structure, to seal in moisture. Increase with age and into old age, exist in human skin will gradually reduce ceramide, dry skin and rough skin, skin type and other abnormal symptoms appear is due to a decrease in the amount of ceramide. So to prevent such skin abnormalities, added ceramide is an ideal way.

2. Foods

Taking ceramide, absorbed in the small intestine and transferred to the blood, and then transported to the body, so that the skin cells to obtain a good recovery and regeneration, but also allows the body’s own neural acid biosynthesis.

Products with similar efficacy

ethyl ascorbic acid powder